Privacy Policy >

At Graylaw Freight Group we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site. We update this Policy from time to time so please return to review this Policy on a regular basis. Graylaw Freight Group Ltd is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect data covering visits to our website and our online resources that you access, limited to traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data. We also record information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or to request a quote. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason may also be recorded. Considering the lawful basis of legitimate interest, corporate e-mails for the purpose of business-to-business email communications are not currently considered personal; however, under the new e-Privacy Regulation, recipients of email communications have the option to opt-out. We need to know your basic personal data in order to contact you to offer from time to time information of products and services that may be of interest to you. This information is not shared with any third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. All the personal data we process is stored, maintained and processed by our staff in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You can request to see this information and have it corrected or even deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us direct and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This policy is compliant with the GDPR which will come into force on 25th May 2018. We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers where appropriate. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Similar to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website functionality and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Contact Us >

 

Graylaw Freight Group
Graylaw House
Gillibrands Road
Skelmersdale
Lancashire
WN8 9TA
UK Tel: 01695 729101
Fax: 01695 725125
Email: enquiries@graylaw.co.uk

Graylaw Manx
Spring Valley Ind Est
Braddan
Isle of Man
IM2 2QT
Tel: 01624 673817
Fax: 01624 673972
Email: enquiries@graylaw.co.uk